x
Breaking News
More () »

Jacksonville's Leading Local News: Weather, Traffic, Sports and more | Jacksonville, Florida | FirstCoastNews.com

Florida 2020 Primary Election Voter Guide, Live Election Results

Florida's Primary Election is scheduled for Aug. 18. Here's a county-by-county breakdown of everything you need to know. Bookmark this page for live election results

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. — UPDATE: Bookmark this page for real-time county-by-county Florida election results.

Florida's Primary Election is scheduled for Aug. 18.

Florida is a closed primary election state, meaning only voters affiliated with a party may vote for their respective parties' candidates. 

Voters had until July 20 to register to vote in August's primary.

IMPORTANT DATES:

Last day to register to vote: July 20

RELATED: Voice 2 Vote: How to register to vote in less than two minutes

Primary Election: Aug. 18

Early voting dates:

  • Baker: Aug. 6 to Aug. 15
  • Bradford: Aug. 3 to Aug. 16
  • Clay: Aug. 6 to Aug. 15
  • Columbia: Aug. 8 to Aug. 16 
  • Duval: Aug. 3 Aug. 16 
  • Nassau: Aug. 3 to Aug. 16 
  • Putnam: Aug. 4 to Aug. 15 
  • St. Johns: Aug. 6 Aug. 15 
  • Union: Aug. 8 to Aug. 15

BAKER

Representative in Congress, District 5:

  • Albert Chester (D)
  • LaShonda "LJ" Holloway (D)
  • Al Lawson (D)
  • Gary Adler (R)
  • Roger Wagoner (R)

(Winners in each party advance to November)

State Senator, District 5:

  • Jennifer Bradley (R)
  • Jason G. Holifield (R)

Supervisor of Elections:

  • Brittinie Johnson (R)
  • Chris Milton (R)

County Commissioner, District 1:

  • James "The Giant" Croft (R)
  • Kenu Turk (R)

County Commissioner, District 5:

  • Mark Hartley (R)
  • Bobby Steele (R)

School Board Member, District 5:

  • Justin "Gus" Burnham
  • Amanda Rhoden Hodges

BRADFORD

Representative in Congress, District 3:

  • Adam Christensen (D)
  • Philip Dodds (D)
  • Tom Wells (D)
  • Kat Cammack (R)
  • Ryan D. Chamberlin (R)
  • Todd Chase (R)
  • Bill Engelbrecht (R)
  • Joe Dallas Millado (R)
  • Gavin Rollins (R)
  • Judson Sapp (R)
  • James St. George (R)
  • David Theus (R)
  • Amy Pope Wells (R)

State Senator, District 5:

  • Jennifer Bradley (R)
  • Jason G. Holifield (R)

Sheriff:

  • Glen S. Gnann (R)
  • Gordon Smith (R)

Supervisor of Elections:

  • Amanda Seyfang (R)
  • Shane Thornton (R)

Board of County Commissioners, District 5:

  • Diane Andrews (R)
  • Frank Durrance (R)
  • Glenn Ritch (R)

School Board Member, District 4:

  • Vivan Chappell
  • Candace Cragg Osteen

CLAY

Representative in Congress, District 3:

  • Adam Christensen (D)
  • Philip Dodds (D)
  • Tom Wells (D)
  • Kat Cammack (R)
  • Ryan D. Chamberlin (R)
  • Todd Chase (R)
  • Bill Engelbrecht (R)
  • Joe Dallas Millado (R)
  • Gavin Rollins (R)
  • Judson Sapp (R)
  • James St. George (R)
  • David Theus (R)
  • Amy Pope Wells (R)

State Senator, District 5:

  • Jennifer Bradley (R)
  • Jason G. Holifield (R)

Clerk of Court:

  • David Coughlin (R)
  • Tara S. Green (R)

Sheriff:

  • Ben Caroll (R)
  • Michele Cook (R)
  • Darryl R. Daniels (R)
  • Harold "Hometown" Rutledge (R)
  • Michael K. Taylor (R)
  • Catherine Duran Webb (R)

Tax Collector:

  • Diane Hutchings (R)
  • Ronnie E. Robinson (R)

District Superintendent of Schools:

  • David Broskie (R)
  • Charlie Van Zant (R)
  • Ann Wiggins (R)

State Committeeman:

  • Ken Smallwood (R)
  • Scotty Taylor (R)

School Board Member, District 2:

  • Beth Clark
  • Aaron Knowles
  • Carol Studdard

School Board Member, District 4:

  • Mary Bolla
  • Rod Herring

Board of County Commissioners, District 3:

  • Randy Knepper (R)
  • James B. Renninger (R)
  • Connie Thomas (R)

Board of County Commissioners, District 4:

  • Betsy Sistrunk Condon (R)
  • Belinda Johns Johnson (R)

Board of County Commissioners, District 5:

  • Kristen Burke (R)
  • Leslie Dougher (R)

COLUMBIA

State Senator, District 5:

  • Jennifer Bradley (R)
  • Jason G. Holifield (R)

Tax Collector:

  • Kyle Keen (R)
  • Marsha Moore (R)
  • Amy Overstreet (R)
  • Davie Parrish (LPF)

County Commissioner, District 1:

  • Kyle M. Green
  • Ron Williams

County Commissioner, District 3:

  • Robby Hollingsworth
  • Charles Keith
  • Bucky Nash
  • Jeffery Tyre

County Commissioner, District 5:

  • Brandon Beil
  • Tim Murphy

School Board, District 4:

  • Keith Hudson
  • Michael Jenkins

DUVAL

Representative in Congress, District 4:

  • Erick J. Aguilar (R)
  • John H. Rutherford (R)

Representative in Congress, District 5:

  • Albert Chester (D)
  • LaShonda "L.J." Holloway (D)
  • Al Lawson (D)
  • Gary Adler (R)
  • Roger Wagoner (R)

State Representative, District 12:

  • Emmanuel Blimie (D)
  • Spyros "Speed" Chialtas (D)
  • Colin Ross McArthur (R)
  • Clay Yarborough (R)

State Representative, District 13:

  • Tracie Davis (D)
  • Cynthia Smith (D)

State Representative, District 14:

  • Kimberly Daniels (D)
  • Angie Nixon (D)

State Representative, District 15:

  • Jay McGovern (D)
  • Tammyette Thomas (D)

City Council, District 4:

  • Nicole Hamm (D)
  • Kevin Carrico (R)
  • Don Redman (R)

Neptune Beach City Council, Seat 3:

  • Esther Byrd
  • John Cauley
  • Kerry Chin

Clerk of Court:

  • Leon Jackson (R)
  • Jody Phillips (R)
  • Scott Wilson (R)

County Judge, Group 1:

  • Isaac D. East
  • Scott Mitchell

County Judge, Group 6:

  • Rhonda Peoples Waters
  • Erin Perry

School Board, District 1:

  • Kelly Coker
  • Kory Von Leue
  • Lew Andrew Welge

School Board, District 3:

  • Robert "Bob" Abene
  • Christopher P. Guerrieri
  • James C. Jacobs
  • Cindy Pearson

School Board, District 5:

  • Warren Anthony Jones
  • Brenda Ann Jordan

School Board, District 7:

  • Lori Hershey
  • Matthew M. Schellenberg
  • John Turner

State Committeewoman:

  • Sharon B. Light (R)
  • Karyn D. Morton (R)
  • Rose Nettles (R)
  • Ginger Soud (R)
  • Judith B. Youngblood (R)

Precinct Committeeman, 204:

  • Richard E. Dorman, Jr. (R)
  • Andre Ferreira (R)
  • Eric Sloan (R)
  • John W. Thomas, Jr. (R)

Precinct Committeewoman, 206:

  • Carol Brock (R)
  • Jane Carr (R)
  • Jane T. Cunningham (R)
  • Candace Lautzenheiser (R)
  • Karyn D. Morton (R)
  • Debra A. Roberts (R)
  • Laurie Sleffel (R)

Precinct Committeewoman, 305:

  • Siobhan Christman (D)
  • Kimberly Doctor (D)
  • Kristan Palermo (D)
  • Myra Rubinstein (D)

Precinct Committeewoman, 312:

  • Thayla Gontrum (D)
  • Mina Masody (D)
  • Julie Spelman (D)

Precinct Committeewoman, 401:

  • Brenda Taylor Black (R)
  • Elizabeth Damato (R)
  • Rebecca Damato (R)

Precinct Committeeman, 404:

  • Mick Barr (R)
  • Gary R. Dickinson (R)
  • Bruce R. Duggar (R)
  • John H. Hedquist (R)
  • Mark W. Marchand (R)

Precinct Committeeman, 1407:

  • Nathaniel L. Edwards (D)
  • Daniel L. Henry (D)
  • Mark Scaggs (D)

Precinct Committeewoman, 1408:

  • Albrista Benwell-Brady (D)
  • Heather Dixon (D)
  • Cathy S. Heffernan (D)
  • Cynthia Ganas (R)
  • Vicki Renee Hand (R)
  • Sharon B. Light (R)
  • Kathy Stopyra (R)
  • Carolyn Tucker (R)

NASSAU

Representative in Congress, District 4:

  • Erick J. Aguilar (R)
  • John H. Rutherford (R)

Superintendent of Schools:

  • Dale P. Braddock (R)
  • Kathy Knight Burns (R)
  • Albert J. Wagner (R)

Supervisor of Elections:

  • Janet H. Adkins (R)
  • Stan Bethea (R)
  • Justin M. Taylor (R)

County Commissioner, District 1:

  • Danny Leeper (R)
  • John Martin (R)

County Commissioner, District 3:

  • Jeff Gray (R)
  • Brent Lemond (R)

County Commissioner, District 5:

  • Klynt A. Farmer (R)
  • Charlie Gressman (R)
  • Anthony P. Stamps (R)

Ocean Highway and Port Authority, District 1:

  • Todd S. Ericksen (R)
  • Miriam Rose Hill (R)
  • Robert "Bob" Sturgess (R)

Ocean Highway and Port Authority, District 2:

  • Joe Francis-Zimmerman (R)
  • Danny Fullwood (R)

County Judge, Group 1:

  • Jenny Higginbotham Barrett
  • Jan Carver
  • John Joseph Cascone
  • Harrison Wesley Poole

School Board Member, District 4:

  • Cynthia "Cindy" Grooms
  • Russell L. Johnson

PUTNAM

Representative in Congress, District 3:

  • Adam Christensen (D)
  • Philip Dodds (D)
  • Tom Wells (D)
  • Kat Cammack (R)
  • Ryan D. Chamberlin (R)
  • Todd Chase (R)
  • Bill Engelbrecht (R)
  • Joe Dallas Millado (R)
  • Gavin Rollins (R)
  • Judson Sapp (R)
  • James St. George (R)
  • David Theus (R)
  • Amy Pope Wells (R)

Public Defender, 7th Judicial Circuit:

  • George Burden (R)
  • Anne Marie Gennusa (R)
  • Matt Metz (R)

Clerk of Court:

  • Kenny Downs (R)
  • Doug McClure (R)
  • Matt Reynolds (R)

Property Appraiser:

  • Freddy Garrett (R)
  • Tim Parker (R)

Board of County Commissioners, District 3:

  • Rhonda Drackett (R)
  • Larry Masters (R)
  • Terry Turner (R)

Board of County Commissioners, District 5:

  • Paul Adamczyk (R)
  • Michael Barican (R)
  • Buddy Goddard (R)
  • Walton Pellicer II *R)

Circuit Judge, 7th Circuit, Group 6:

  • Anna Handy (N/P)
  • Mike Orfinger (N/P)

Circuit Judge, 7th Circuit, Group 14:

  • Joan Anthony (N/P)
  • Dan Hilbert (N/P)
  • MaryEllen Osterndorf (N/P)

Circuit Judge, 7th Circuit, Group 27:

  • Bryan Robert Rendzio (N/P)
  • Alicia Washington (N/P)

Palatka City Commissioner, Group 3:

  • Willie Jones (N/P)
  • Allegra Kitchens (N/P)
  • David Parsons (N/P)

ST. JOHNS

Representative in Congress, District 4:

  • Donna Deegan (D)
  • Erick J. Aguilar (R)
  • John H. Rutherford (R)
  • Gary L. Koniz (WRI)

Representative in Congress, District 6:

  • Clint Curtis (D)
  • Richard Thripp (D)
  • Michael Waltz (R)
  • Alan Grayson (WRI)
  • John G. "Gerry" Nolan (WRI)

State Senator, District 7:

  • Heather Hunter (D)
  • Travis J. Hutson (R)
  • Richard Dembinsky (WRI)

State Representative, District 17:

  • Dave Rodgers (D)
  • Cyndi Stevenson (R)

State Representative, District 24:

  • Adam Morley (D)
  • Paul Renner (R)

State Attorney, 7th Judicial Circuit:

  • R.J. Larizza (R)
  • Don Dempsey (NPA)

Public Defender, 7th Judicial Circuit:

  • George Burden (R)
  • Anne Marie Gennusa (R)
  • Matt Metz (R)

Fifth District Court of Appeal -- St. Johns County:

  • Kerry I. Evander (NPA)
  • Jamie Grosshans (NPA)
  • John M. Harris (NPA)
  • Richard B Orfinger (NPA)
  • Meredith Sasso (NPA)
  • F. Rand Wallis (NPA)

Sheriff:

  • Rob Hardwick (R)
  • Chris Strickland (R)
  • Scott C. Boutwell (WRI)

RELATED: The race to be St. Johns County's next sheriff gets heated, but who are the candidates?

Circuit Judge, 7th Circuit, Group 6:

  • Anna Handy (N/P)
  • Mike Orfinger (N/P)

Circuit Judge, 7th Circuit, Group 14:

  • Joan Anthony (N/P)
  • Dan Hilbert (N/P)
  • MaryEllen Osterndorf (N/P)

Circuit Judge, 7th Circuit, Group 27:

  • Bryan Robert Rendzio (N/P)
  • Alicia Washington (N/P)

County Commissioner, District 1:

  • Joe McAnarney (D)
  • Jimmy Johns (R)
  • Christian Whitehurst (R)

County Commissioner, District 5:

  • Henry Dean (R)
  • Merill Paul Roland (NPA)

**The following candidates are listed as NPA**

School Board Member, District 2:

  • Anthony "Tony" Coleman 
  • Nick Graham 

Anastasia Mosquito Control District, Seat 1:

  • Catherine Brandhorst
  • Tim Burton 
  • Jan Cardia

Anastasia Mosquito Control District, Seat 3:

  • Gina LeBlanc 
  • Howard G. McGaffney
  • Felicia Proia

Anastasia Mosquito Control District, Seat 5:

  • Gayle Gardner 
  • Gary Howell
  • Ed Slavin

St. Augustine – St. Johns County Airport Authority – Group 4:

  • H. Clark Alger
  • Samuel Nicholas Barresi 
  • Michael Henne  
  • Austin Lee Lanteigne
  • Robert Olson  

St. Augustine – St. Johns County Airport Authority – Group 5:

  • Jerome Dion   
  • Mark Alan Frazier 
  • Steve Kira    
  • Reba J. Ludlow 

St. Johns Soil & Water Conservation District – Group 3:

  • Nicole Crosby    
  • John (Bucky) Sykes

St. Johns Soil & Water Conservation District – Group 4:

  • Charles C. Owen   
  • Brenda A. Stratton

St. Augustine Port, Waterway and Beach District – Group 2:

  • Nick Baldwin    
  • Marco E. Klovanish 
  • Lindsay Lauren  
  • Bobby Stewart    
  • Jane West

St. Augustine Port, Waterway and Beach District – Group 4:

  • Roy Jaeger    
  • Nana Royer    
  • Christopher K. Way

City of St. Augustine – Seat 1:

  • Roxanne Horvath 
  • Wade Ross 

City of St. Augustine – Seat 2:

  • Barbara Blonder  
  • Leanna Freeman

City of St. Augustine Beach – Seat 1:

  • Maggie Kostka   
  • Ernesto Torres

Brandy Creek Community Development District – Seat 2:

  • Clarence Blalock  
  • Terrence Roese

Brandy Creek Community Development District – Seat 4:

  • Charles E. Dice
  • Shawn Jolly

Heritage Landing Community Development District – Seat 1:

  • Kevin Austin  
  • Max Castaneda

Marshall Creek Community Development District – Seat 4:

  • Monique Jamieson Perna 
  • Douglas Senecal

Marshall Creek Community Development District – Seat 5:

  • Richard Luciano
  • Jeffrey L. Riley

Rivers Edge Community Development District – Seat 3:

  • Robert “Bob” Cameron 
  • Darryl Howard 

Rivers Edge Community Development District – Seat 5:

  • Fred Baron  
  • Julio Caballero

Six Mile Creek Community Development District – Seat 3:

  • Wendy Hartley 
  • Elvis G. Pierre

Six Mile Creek Community Development District – Seat 5:

  • Darren Glynn  
  • Rod Morris  
  • Eric Wilderman

Sweetwater Creek Community Development District – Seat 3:

  • Ronald J. Cervelli  
  • Jennifer Hickernell  
  • Brad Nelson  
  • Ian G. Rankin 
  • Charles R. Usina III

Tolomato Community Development District – Seat 1:

  • Christina Dexter  
  • Jon Morris  
  • Andrea Ramirez

Tolomato Community Development District – Seat 3:

  • Kristi Blanton‐Uhland  
  • William Fitzgerald

Turnbull Creek Community Development District – Seat 2:

  • George M. Jacobs    
  • Will Simmons 

UNION

Representative in Congress, District 3:

  • Adam Christensen (D)
  • Philip Dodds (D)
  • Tom Wells (D)
  • Kat Cammack (R)
  • Ryan D. Chamberlin (R)
  • Todd Chase (R)
  • Bill Engelbrecht (R)
  • Joe Dallas Millado (R)
  • Gavin Rollins (R)
  • Judson Sapp (R)
  • James St. George (R)
  • David Theus (R)
  • Amy Pope Wells (R)

State Senator, District 5:

  • Jennifer Bradley (R)
  • Jason G. Holifield (R)

Clerk of Court:

  • Kellie Hendricks Connell (R)
  • Regina Parrish (R)

County Commissioner, District 1:

  • Wayne M Cox. (R)
  • Ryan Perez (R)
  • Kim Shatto (R)

School Board Member, District 2:

  • Rebekah Elixson
  • Russell B. Gordon

School Board Member, District 4:

  • Sondra Hunt
  • Becky Raulerson

Library Referendum:

  • For the continued funding of the Union County Special Library District by taxation of up to one half (1/2) mill of ad valorem taxes
  • Against the continued funding of the Union County Special Library District by taxation of up to one half (1/2) mill of ad valorem taxes

RELATED: Georgia 2020 Primary Election Voter Guide