LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Nominees and winners at the 84th Academy Awards (winners' names in bold):

Best picture:
WINNER:The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

Actress:
Glenn Close,Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis,The Help
Rooney Mara
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
WINNER: Meryl Streep,The Iron Lady
Michelle Williams,My Week With Marilyn

Actor:
Demián Bichir,A Better Life
George Clooney,The Descendants
WINNER: Jean Dujardin,The Artist
Gary Oldman,Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt,Moneyball

Director:
WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius,The Artist
Alexander Payne,The Descendants
Martin Scorsese,Hugo
Woody Allen,Midnight in Paris
Terrence Malick,The Tree of Life

Animated short:
Dimanche/Sunday
WINNER:The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
La Luna
A Morning Stroll
Wild Life

Documentary, short:
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
God Is the Bigger Elvis
Incident in New Baghdad
WINNER:Saving Face
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Short film, live action:
Pentecost
Raju
WINNER:The Shore
Time Freak
Tuba Atlantic

Original screenplay:
The Artist(Michel Hazanavicius)
Bridesmaids(Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig)
Margin Call(J.C. Chandor)
WINNER:Midnight in Paris(Woody Allen)
A Separation(Asghar Farhadi)

Adapted screenplay:
WINNER:The Descendants(Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon; Jim Rash)
Hugo(John Logan)
The Ides of March(George Clooney,Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon)
Moneyball(Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; story by Stan Chervin)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy(Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan)

Original song:
WINNER:Man or MuppetfromThe Muppets(music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie)
Real in RiofromRio(music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; lyrics by Siedah Garrett

Original score:
The Adventures of Tintin(John Williams)
WINNER:The Artist(Ludovic Bource)
Hugo(Howard Shore)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy(Alberto Iglesias)
War Horse(John Williams)

Supporting actor:
Kenneth Branagh,My Week With Marilyn
Jonah Hill,Moneyball
Nick Nolte,Warrior
WINNER: Christopher Plummer,Beginners
Max von Sydow,Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Visual effects:
Harry Potter and theDeathly Hallows, Part 2(Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson)
WINNER:Hugo(Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman, Alex Henning)
Real Steel(Erik Nash, John Rosengrant,Dan Taylor, Swen Gillberg)
Rise of the Planet of the Apes(Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon(Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler, John Frazier)

Animated film:
A Cat in Paris
Chico & Rita
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
WINNER:Rango

Documentary, feature:
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Pina
WINNER:Undefeated

Sound mixing:
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo(David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson)
WINNER:Hugo(Tom Fleischman, John Midgley)
Moneyball(Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco, Ed Novick)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon(Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin)
War Horse(Gary Rydstrom,Andy Nelson,Tom Johnsonand Stuart Wilson)

Sound editing:
Drive(Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo(Ren Klyce)
WINNER:Hugo(Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty)
Transformers: Dark of the Moon(Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl)
War Horse(Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom)

Supporting actress:
Bérénice Bejo,The Artist
Jessica Chastain,The Help
Melissa McCarthy,Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer,Albert Nobbs
WINNER: Octavia Spencer, The Help

Foreign language film:
Bullhead(Belgium)
Footnote(Israel)
In Darkness(Poland)
Monsieur Lazhar(Canada)
WINNER: A Separation (Iran)

Makeup:
Albert Nobbs(Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston, Matthew W. Mungle)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2(Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin)
WINNER: The Iron Lady (Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland)

Costume design:
Anonymous(Lisy Christl)
WINNER: The Artist (Mark Bridges)
Hugo(Sandy Powell)
Jane Eyre(Michael O'Connor)
W.E.(Arianne Phillips)

Art direction:
The Artist(production design: Laurence Bennett; set decoration: Robert Gould)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2(production design: Stuart Craig; set decoration: Stephenie McMillan)
WINNER: Hugo (production design: Dante Ferretti; set decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo)
Midnight in Paris(production design: Anne Seibel; set decoration: Hélène Dubreuil)
War Horse(production design: Rick Carter; set decoration: Lee Sandales)

Cinematography:
Guillaume Schiffman,The Artist
Jeff Cronenweth,The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
WINNER: Robert Richardson, Hugo
Emmanuel Lubezki,The Tree of Life
Janusz Kaminski,War Horse

Film editing:
The Artist(Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius)
The Descendants(Kevin Tent)
WINNER:The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo(Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall)
Hugo(Thelma Schoonmaker)
Moneyball(Christopher Tellefsen)

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE