Boil water notice lifted for parts of Green Cove Springs

A boil water notice has also been issued in the area

A precautionary boil water notice was lifted on Sunday for parts of Green Cove Springs after water testing results came back satisfactory, the City of Green Cove Springs said.  

Contractors reportedly damaged the water main near the intersection of Highway 17 and State Road 16 on Thursday.

The customers affected by the notice included:

  • Along Highland Avenue, Oakridge Avenue, Julia Street, Elsie Street, Sunset Avenue and all associated side streets between Highland Avenue and Governors Creek
  • Pinewood Apartments
  • Cove Apartments
  • Along Green Cove Avenue
  • Along Cooks Lane
  • Along Energy Cove Court
  • Speedway and Cove Plaza at the corner of Highway 17 and State Road 16

Residents in these areas were advised to boil water meant for drinking, cooking or any consumption for about two minutes.

The City Water Department issued the notice as a precaution until crews obtained a bacteriological sample and fully analyzed the integrity of the water.

The main break has caused traffic in the area Thursday.

If residents have questions, they can call the City of Green Cove Springs Public Works Department at 904-297-7060.

© 2017 WTLV-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment